Candidate privacy notice

This Privacy Notice is addressed to persons who are looking for a job at IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY and have expressed a corresponding interest by sending an application and/or submitting their CV and any other information or accompanying documents.’

A. Categories of personal data processed by IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY

  • IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY informs you that it processes the personal data contained in your job application and in general any information you provide during the process of evaluating you for employment. The above includes information provided via online platforms where you submit your recruitment request, via email, in person at interviews and/or otherwise. For example, IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY processes the following categories of your personal data:
  • a. Your identification data: full name, patronymic, date and place of birth, gender, photo, marital status data, etc.
  • b. Your contact data: postal and email address, landline and mobile phone, etc.
  • c. Data related to your education and skills: level and qualifications, educational institution, seminars, professional certifications, participation in educational programs, etc.
  • d. Data related to your work experience: information about your previous employment, letters of recommendation, etc.
  • e. Other data that may be required for your recruitment, including any special categories of personal data (e.g. health data) and/or data related to criminal convictions and offenses that will be collected from you in the context of the evaluation of the your suitability for the coverage of a specific job position and data concerning the fulfillment or non-fulfilment of your military obligations.
  • f. Other information included in your applications of interest for a position at IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY as well as information collected in the context of procedures for your placement: data relating to any relationship with employees of the Company as well as data relating to any other professional employment you hold or intend to hold.
  • g. Information you provide to IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY during telephone or electronic communication with us. Data resulting from your browsing of the electronic platform through which you submit your application of interest for employment at IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY, including, but not limited to, the website www.ionian-capital.com.

B. Sources from which IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY collects your personal data

  • IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY collects your above data from the following sources:
  • Directly from you
  • From persons specifically authorized by you, including third-party employment companies acting on your instructions.
  • From your previous employers, based on the references you have provided to us.
  • Public information about you that you have posted online – including LinkedIn and other social media profiles.
  • Various public databases – some public and some not, which may include your personal data (including your resume) to find potential candidates to fill available jobs us. In the event that we find you in this way, we will obtain your personal data from these sources. We may receive your personal data from a third party who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job or for our business in general.


We point out that in the event that you disclose to us personal data of third parties, including former employers, partners, etc., you should have informed these persons about the transmission of their personal data and about their processing by IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY by referring them to this Privacy Notice of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY, and to have secured their possibly required consent.

C. Legal basis

  • IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY processes your personal data for the purposes of evaluating your application before concluding an employment contract, for its compliance with its legal obligations, for the purposes of its or a third party’s superior legal interests, provided that the said interests do not affect your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as in case of your consent.
  • It is noted that IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY, in principle, does not rely or rely on your consent for the processing of your personal data, unless this is specifically provided for in the relevant legislation or required by the circumstances and the nature of a specific processing activity. Specifically, IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY processes your personal data for:
  • The assessment of your suitability for the job for which you have applied.
  • To contact you as part of the assessment process for you for employment.
  • The improvement of the services of finding and evaluating candidates for recruitment at IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY.
  • Compliance with any obligations imposed by the applicable legal, regulatory and supervisory framework as well as the decisions of authorities (public, supervisory, prosecutorial, etc.) or courts.
  • The prevention and detection of fraud, or any other illegal act at the expense of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY
  • To consider your application for other positions.

It is noted that since your consent has been requested and received, the processing of your personal data is based on this consent. In these cases you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without, however, affecting the legality of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

It is pointed out that IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY does not make decisions based solely on automated personal data processing procedures.


D. Who are the recipients of your personal data
As part of the processing of your personal data, IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY may forward it to the following recipients:

  • in the Administration, the relevant departments of the Human Resources Department of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY,
  • for the information that IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY is entitled or obliged to announce based on law, judicial or regulatory decision as well as for the information the announcement of which is absolutely necessary to satisfy the legal interest of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY in the public, supervisory, audit, independent, judicial, prosecutorial, public and/or other authorities or bodies within the scope of their legal powers, duties and powers,
  • to (natural or legal) persons to whom IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY assigns the execution of specific tasks on its behalf and who act as processors of personal data, including providers of electronic platforms and their possible subcontractors, as well as other product providers and/or IT services and/or support of all kinds of information and electronic systems and networks, including online systems and platforms, storage, filing, management and destruction of files and data companies, consulting service providers.
  • As stated above, we will pass your information on to our third party service providers, , who will only use it in accordance with our instructions and as required by law.
  • Where you have applied for a job through another service provider, we may disclose to that service provider data similar to the Disposition Data set out above. The service provider will be the controller of such data and therefore will be responsible for compliance with all applicable laws regarding the use of such data after it has been transferred by us.

E. Transfer of your personal data to non – EU countries
IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY does not directly transmit your personal data to third countries or international organizations, unless such transmission is required by the applicable regulatory or legislative framework. If applicable, IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY may transfer your personal data to third countries, provided that:
-an adequate level of protection is ensured, according to the European Commission, by the third country, by territory or by one or more specific sectors in that third country, or
-appropriate safeguards have been provided for their processing by the recipient, based on the law.
If none of the above conditions apply, the transfer can take place if:

  • you have provided IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY with your express consent, or
  • the transmission is required for the execution of your contract with IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY, such as for the execution of your orders, or
    -the transmission is necessary for the establishment or exercise of legal claims or the defense of rights of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY, or
    -there is a relevant obligation of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY from a provision of the law or an international agreement. In order to fulfill this obligation, IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY may transmit your personal data to competent national authorities in order to be forwarded through them to the corresponding authorities of third countries.

F. For how long does IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY keep your data

IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY keeps your personal data throughout the period of time required to process your application and fill the relevant job position. Your data will be kept for a period of up to twelve (12) months from the receipt of the application.
If you are hired, your personal data will be kept in accordance with the Privacy Policy of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY for the processing of their personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Law 4624/2019 and the provisions of the relevant Greek and European legislation.
Especially in the event that a shorter or longer retention period for your data is provided by law or regulatory acts, the above retention period will be reduced or increased accordingly. However, if by the end of this time there are ongoing legal actions with IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY that directly or indirectly concern you, the above compliance time will be extended until the issuance of an irrevocable court decision. If this time period expires, your data will be securely deleted.

G. What are your rights and how can you exercise them

  • Right of access to your personal data, which we keep and process, as well as to information regarding their processing (origin of data, purposes of their processing, categories of recipients, time of data retention)
  • Right to correct your personal data, in the event of any inaccurate information or in the event of the need to complete incomplete data.
  • Right to object for reasons related to your particular situation, in the event that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legal interests pursued by IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY or a third party.
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data if you question its accuracy, or the processing is illegal, or IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY does not need your personal data for the purposes of processing, or you have exercised the right to object and the assessment is pending as to whether the legal grounds of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY prevail over your rights.
  • Right to delete your personal data from our records.
  • Right to the portability of your personal data to any other controller, provided that the processing is based on your consent or a contract and is carried out by automated means.

Please note the following in relation to your above rights:
Your above rights may not be satisfied, in part or in whole, if the processing or keeping of your data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of rights of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY or for the fulfillment of obligations of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY firm. The exercise of the right to portability (above under g) does not entail the deletion of the data from the records of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY, which (deletion) is subject to the conditions of the immediately preceding paragraph. The exercise of the above rights acts for the future and does not affect the data processing that has already been carried out.
H. How you can exercise your rights at IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY
To exercise your rights, you can mail to info@ionian-capital.com
IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY will make every effort to respond to your request within one month of submission. This deadline can be extended for two (2) additional months, if this is deemed necessary at the reasonable discretion of IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY. IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY will inform you in any case of extension of the deadline within one month of submitting the request.
The above service is provided by IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY free of charge. However, in the event that the submitted requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repeated, IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY may either impose on the debtor the payment of a reasonable fee, informing him accordingly, or refuse to respond to his request/s.

I. ISSUES
For issues regarding the processing of your personal data you can contact at the email address info@ionian-capital.com

J. Right of appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority for issues related to the processing of your personal data. For the authority of the Authority and how to submit a complaint, you can visit the website of the Personal Data Protection Authority (My rights > Submit a complaint), where detailed information is available.

K. Security of your personal data

IONIAN CAPITAL CONSULTING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED COMPANY implements appropriate technical and organizational measures for the legal collection and processing, as well as for the effective protection of your personal data from unauthorized or illegal processing, loss, alteration, accidental or unlawful destruction or damage, prohibited dissemination or third party access to them and any other form of unfair processing.